Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] permanent resident (or is the parent of a child of a United States
citizen or lawful permanent resident and the child has been battered
or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by such citizen
or permanent resident parent); and proves that during all of such time
in the United States the alien was and is a person of good moral
character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of
the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or the
alien's parent or child.".
(b) Consideration of Evidence .-Section 244 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1254) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(g) In acting on applications under subsection (a)(3), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the
application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion
of the Attorney General.".