Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] "(II) the alien is a person whose deportation, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, would result in extreme hardship to the alien."; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(H) In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of
subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), the
Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the
petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion
of the Attorney General.".
(b) Conforming Amendments .-(1) Section 204(a)(2) of the Immigration
and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(2)) is amended-
(A) in subparagraph (A) by striking "filed by an alien who," and
inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if the
alien, "; and
(B) in subparagraph (B) by striking "by an alien whose prior marriage"
and inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if the
prior marriage of the alien".
(2) Section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8
U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)) is amended by striking "204(a)(1)(A)" and
inserting "204(a)(1)(A)(ii)".
(c) Survival Rights To Petition .-Section 204 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection: "(h) The legal termination of a marriage may
not be the sole basis for revocation under section 205 of a petition
filed under subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under
subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) pursuant to conditions described in
subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).".
(d) Effective Date .-The amendments made by this section shall take
effect January 1, 1995.
SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS.
(a) In General .-Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality