Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection: "(h) The legal termination of a marriage may
not be the sole basis for revocation under section 205 of a petition
filed under subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under
subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) pursuant to conditions described in
subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).".
(d) Effective Date .-The amendments made by this section shall take
effect January 1, 1995.
SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS.
(a) In General .-Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (8 U.S.C. 1186a(c)(4)) is amended by inserting after the second
sentence the following: "In acting on applications under this
paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence
relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is
credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the
sole discretion of the Attorney General.".
(b) Effective Date .-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take
effect on the date of enactment of this Act and shall apply to
applications made
before, on, or after such date.
SEC. 40703. SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION.
(a) Battered Spouse or Child .-Section 244(a) of the Immigration and